David Duguid

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Banff and Buchan

@david_duguid https://facebook.com/DavidDuguidMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (David Duguid) represents you, and all of the people who live in Banff and Buchan, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Banff and Buchan

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Department for Energy Security and Net Zero
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • 22q11.2 Deletion Syndrome
  • Fisheries: Scotland
  • Fisheries
  • Renewable Energy
  • Seafood: Scotland

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (since 8 Tach 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Procurement Bill [HL] Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 21 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Carer’s Leave Bill Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 9 Tach 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (20 Med 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 9 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Assistant Whip (21 Ebr 2021 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 2 Meh 2020 to 21 Ebr 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland ( 2 Meh 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 Mai 2020 to 15 Meh 2020)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Nagorno-Karabakh: Armenian Refugees — [Julie Elliott in the Chair] 19 Mar 2024

    I will bear that in mind, Ms Elliott. I will start by drawing the House’s attention to my entry in the Register of Member’s Financial Interests, which includes my role as an officer in the all-party parliamentary group for Azerbaijan. My wife is from Azerbaijan, and I wish all my family and friends there who might be watching this debate a very happy Nowruz for tomorrow. The history of...
  • Nagorno-Karabakh: Armenian Refugees — [Julie Elliott in the Chair] 19 Mar 2024

    You said nine and a half minutes.
  • Nagorno-Karabakh: Armenian Refugees — [Julie Elliott in the Chair] 19 Mar 2024

    I apologise—I misheard. I will skip ahead to my conclusions, in that case. Azerbaijani authorities have repeatedly and unambiguously confirmed their commitment to create conditions for Armenians to stay and reintegrate and to ensure the right to return for those Armenians who can apply for Azerbaijani citizenship. Their return should of course be respectful of the sovereignty and...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Duguid

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 14 March 2023, a Director of the Policy Research Unit (PRU), a not-for-profit pooled research service which assists Conservative MPs with their Parliamentary duties. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 27 March 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)