Julia Lopez

The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Hornchurch and Upminster

@JuliaLopezMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Julia Lopez is a former MP for Hornchurch and Upminster.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (21 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Hornchurch and Upminster

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Taxis: Licensing
  • Familial Hypercholesterolaemia
  • Housing: Construction
  • Radiotherapy
  • Work Experience: Disability

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (since 20 Rha 2023)
  • Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology) (since 20 Rha 2023)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (since 13 Chw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee (21 Chw 2024 to 28 Chw 2024)
  • Minister on Leave (Minister of State) ( 9 Mai 2023 to 20 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 Mai 2023 to 9 Mai 2023)
  • Minister of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology) ( 7 Maw 2023 to 9 Mai 2023)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport ( 7 Chw 2023 to 9 Mai 2023)
  • Minister of State ( 7 Med 2022 to 7 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Maw 2022 to 22 Maw 2022)
  • Minister of State (16 Med 2021 to 6 Gor 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (13 Chw 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (23 Ebr 2018 to 8 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (23 Ebr 2018 to 8 Hyd 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)