Emma Hardy

Llafur MP ar gyfer Kingston upon Hull West and Haltemprice

@EmmaHardyMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Emma Hardy) represents you, and all of the people who live in Kingston upon Hull West and Haltemprice, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Kingston upon Hull West and Haltemprice

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Surgical Mesh Implants
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • NHS: Drugs
  • Special Educational Needs: Transport
  • Coronavirus: Screening

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Minister (Flooding, Oceans and Coastal Communities) ( 5 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 Mai 2023 to 15 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Hyd 2022 to 3 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 11 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 20 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Skills and Post-16 Education [HL] Bill Committee (29 Tach 2021 to 7 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 22 Med 2021)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (20 Ebr 2021 to 11 Maw 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (10 Ebr 2020 to 8 Maw 2021)
  • Member, Education Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)