Dan Carden

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Liverpool, Walton

@DanCardenMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Dan Carden is a former MP for Liverpool, Walton.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Liverpool, Walton

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Energy: Meters
  • Liverpool Prison
  • Gaza: Israel
  • Care Homes: Visits

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee (15 Mai 2024 to 21 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Finance Bill Committee (10 Ion 2024 to 16 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories ( 9 Ion 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (28 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 Mai 2022 to 28 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (20 Ebr 2021 to 29 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Chw 2021 to 14 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Chw 2021 to 22 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (22 Chw 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Shadow Financial Secretary (Treasury) (10 Ebr 2020 to 15 Hyd 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development ( 3 Rha 2018 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (International Development) (12 Ion 2018 to 2 Rha 2018)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 29 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 29 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (23 Hyd 2017 to 19 Maw 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Treasury: Debts 22 May 2024

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, with reference to the Money and Health Policy Institute report entitled Debts and Despair, published in December 2023, if he will make an assessment of the potential merits of instructing the Financial Conduct Authority to place limits on how often creditors can contact people in debt.
  • Infected Blood Compensation Scheme 21 May 2024

    May I put on the record my absolute admiration for the victims, their families and loved ones throughout the process? I pay tribute to my constituent Susan Hallwood and her partner Dave McCall. Susan had three sons, all of whom had haemophilia. Two received contaminated blood, and both contracted HIV and died of AIDS: Brian aged 16, and Stephen aged nine. Susan gave evidence at the inquiry,...
  • Energy Security and Net Zero: Prepayment Meters: Compensation 21 May 2024

    What estimate she has made of the number of households receiving compensation after being involuntarily fitted with prepayment meters.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Dan Carden

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)