Leo Docherty

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces)

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Aldershot

@LeoDochertyUK https://facebook.com/pg/LeoDocherty4Aldershot

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Leo Docherty) represents you, and all of the people who live in Aldershot, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Aldershot

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Home Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Brain: Tumours
  • Schools: Sports
  • Yemen: Guided Weapons
  • Afghanistan: Taliban
  • Police: Stun Guns

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) (since 26 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill (since 29 Chw 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (27 Hyd 2022 to 26 Maw 2024)
  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) ( 7 Med 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (jointly with the Ministry of Defence) (21 Ebr 2021 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Chw 2021 to 14 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Chw 2021 to 22 Chw 2021)
  • Assistant Whip (29 Gor 2019 to 21 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (12 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Defence Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Leo Docherty

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in Edinburgh: (i). (Registered 03 July 2017)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)