Vicky Ford

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Chelmsford

@vickyford https://facebook.com/Vicky4Chelmsford

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Vicky Ford) represents you, and all of the people who live in Chelmsford, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Chelmsford

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 2017 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Treasury
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Home Office
  • Sudan: Armed Conflict
  • Sudan: Humanitarian Aid
  • *No heading*
  • Overseas Students: EU Nationals
  • Restaurants: Recycling

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Education Committee (since 22 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee (since 6 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Energy Security and Net Zero Committee (since 12 Meh 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Bill Committee ( 7 Meh 2023 to 11 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill Committee ( 1 Maw 2023 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (Minister for Development) ( 6 Med 2022 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (16 Med 2021 to 6 Med 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (13 Chw 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (10 Chw 2020 to 14 Med 2020)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 5 Maw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (16 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Vicky Ford

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Conservative Environment Network
Address of donor: 9 Byford Court Crockatt Road, Hadleigh, Ipswich IP7 6RD
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, hotel accommodation, taxis, food and drink, total value £1,640
Destination of visit: Bergen and Oslo, Norway
Dates of visit: 25-28 September 2023
Purpose of visit: To undertake site visits to energy projects and to meet members of the Conservative Party in Norway to discuss environmental issues.
(Registered 16 October 2023)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Cambridgeshire, jointly owned with my husband: (i) and (ii). (Registered 30 June 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
From 16 January 2020, an unpaid member of the Committee of Essex County Cricket Club. (Registered 21 September 2020)
From 31 October 2023, Vice Chair of the British Group Inter-Parliamentary Union. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 03 November 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)