Trudy Harrison

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Copeland

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Trudy Harrison) represents you, and all of the people who live in Copeland, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Copeland

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 24 Chwefror 2017 — Is-etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department of Health
  • Nuclear Power
  • Apprentices
  • Railways: Cumbria
  • Maternity Services
  • Broadband: North West

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill Committee (since 2 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Tobacco and Vapes Bill Committee (since 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (since 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Automated Vehicles Bill [HL] Committee (since 13 Maw 2024)
  • Member, High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee (since 6 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee (since 21 Chw 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 7 Med 2022 to 13 Tach 2023)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) ( 7 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 4 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Hyd 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (16 Med 2021 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Education Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Trudy Harrison

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Nuclear Industry Association
Address of donor: 5th Floor, Tower House, 10 Southampton Street, London W2E 7HA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, transport and meals, value £839.68
Destination of visit: Finland (Helsinki and Rauma)
Dates of visit: 2 November 2023 to 4 November 2023
Purpose of visit: To visit the Olkiluoto 3 Nuclear Power Plant, Onkalo Geological Disposal Facility and Radiation and Nuclear Safety Authority (STUK) as part of a Nuclear Energy APPG visit.
(Registered 13 November 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Member of the Cleator Moor Towns Deal Board, and the Millom Towns Deal Board. These are unpaid roles.
Date interest arose: 27 January 2020
(Registered 31 January 2020)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)