Chris Elmore

Opposition Whip (Commons)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Ogwr

@cpjelmore https://facebook.com/ChrisElmoreMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Chris Elmore) represents you, and all of the people who live in Ogwr, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Ogwr

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Mai 2016 — Is-etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Chris Elmore campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Question
  • Universal Credit
  • Internet: Safety
  • Future of Compute Review: Public Appointments
  • Buildings: Insulation

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill Committee (since 17 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill Committee (since 20 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill Committee (since 13 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill (since 28 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Welsh Grand Committee (since 18 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 25 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (since 18 Hyd 2016)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Meh 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Public Order Bill Committee (25 Mai 2022 to 21 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Maw 2022 to 22 Maw 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) ( 4 Rha 2021 to 22 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (13 Mai 2020 to 9 Med 2021)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (13 Mai 2020 to 9 Med 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (10 Ebr 2020 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Maw 2020 to 6 Gor 2020)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 11 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (28 Chw 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (18 Gor 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee (13 Meh 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 1 Jan 1970

    Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill: Remaining Stages – Chris Elmore. Private Members' Bills
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: AI: Regulation 17 Apr 2024

    What steps the Government is taking to regulate AI.
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: AI: Regulation 17 Apr 2024

    Yet we heard just a few months ago from the Prime Minister that the UK’s answer is not to rush to regulate. The Competition and Markets Authority has been clear about the potential harms that unregulated AI could generate from baking in biases that affect certain demographics, and general purpose models that could get out of control. Why have the Government dragged their feet on safeguards...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Chris Elmore

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: USDAW
Address of donor: Head Office, Voyager Building, 2 Furness Quay, Salford Quays, Manchester M50 3XZ
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000 received via the central Labour Party
Donor status: trade union
(Registered 7 February 2024)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: George Burns
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
Date received: 15 August 2023
Date accepted: 15 August 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 12 September 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Minor interest in a house in Caerphilly County Borough area owned by two members of my family.
(Registered 6 June 2016)
Unpaid member of the Barry YMCA Board of Management.
(Registered 6 June 2016; updated 1 March 2021)
A Trustee and Director of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (UK Branch). This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 28 January 2020
(Registered 7 August 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)