Jim McMahon

Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)

Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer Oldham West and Royton

@JimfromOldham

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Jim McMahon) represents you, and all of the people who live in Oldham West and Royton, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer Oldham West and Royton

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 4 Rhagfyr 2015 — Is-etholiad

Party was Llafur until 3 Mai 2017

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jim McMahon campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • HM Treasury
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Waste Disposal: Greater London
  • Water: Greater London
  • Rolling Stock: Procurement
  • Water: Sewage
  • Local Government Finance

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government) (since 28 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (29 Tach 2021 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport ( 6 Ebr 2020 to 29 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Devolution) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Devolution) ( 9 Hyd 2016 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee ( 7 Maw 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jim McMahon

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Member of the Co-operative Party National Executive Committee. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 1 May 2018
(Registered 21 May 2018)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)