Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Berwick-upon-Tweed

@annietrev

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Anne-Marie Trevelyan) represents you, and all of the people who live in Berwick-upon-Tweed, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Berwick-upon-Tweed

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Anne-Marie Trevelyan campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Education
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Guided Weapons: Procurement
  • Deportation: EEA Nationals
  • Armed Forces: Children
  • Teachers: Veterans
  • Armed Forces Covenant

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (since 26 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Secretary of State for Transport ( 6 Med 2022 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • The Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade (15 Med 2021 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Minister of State (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Energy and Clean Growth) ( 8 Ion 2021 to 15 Med 2021)
  • The Secretary of State for International Development (13 Chw 2020 to 2 Med 2020)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces) (16 Rha 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (27 Gor 2019 to 23 Rha 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 3 Rha 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 7 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Anne-Marie Trevelyan

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Flat in London: (i) and (ii). (Registered 04 June 2015; updated 03 September 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
I am a Chartered Accountant. (Registered 04 June 2015)
From 25 May 2023, an Honorary Fellow of the Durham Institute of Research, Development, and Invention. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 26 May 2023)
From 1 August 2023, a co-opted Lay Member of the Newcastle University Court for a three year term. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 03 August 2023)
From 1 February 2024, a Patron of North East veterans charity Forward Assist. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 01 February 2024)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)