Holly Lynch

Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Halifax

@hollylynch5

The office of Holly Lynch MP has informed us that due to Holly being on maternity leave from September 2018 to March 2019 she is not available for votes in the House of Commons. Holly will not be submitting written questions during this time period either. This affects the numerology section for this MP.

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Holly Lynch) represents you, and all of the people who live in Halifax, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Halifax

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Holly Lynch campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Police: Dogs
  • Floods: Finance
  • Asylum: Napier Barracks
  • Slavery
  • Immigrants: Detainees

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Committee of Selection (since 16 Hyd 2023)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (since 5 Med 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Firearms Bill Committee ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Meh 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (16 Med 2021 to 4 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Office) (10 Ebr 2020 to 5 Med 2023)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 11 Mai 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Flooding and Coastal Communities) ( 3 Gor 2017 to 30 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee (28 Chw 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 1 Chw 2016 to 28 Chw 2017)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Med 2015 to 9 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 1 Jan 1970

    Details to be provided – Holly Lynch. Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Business of the House 18 Apr 2024

    The Leader of the House will have followed the efforts of the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs to oppose plans for an incinerator in his constituency. She will also be aware that Ministers have now issued a direction to the Environment Agency “to temporarily pause the determination of certain environmental permits for new waste incineration facilities”, saying...
  • Culture, Media and Sport: Topical Questions 18 Apr 2024

    Further to that question, and as others have said, brilliant grassroots music venues all over the country are struggling with spiralling costs. The Grayston Unity is one such venue that is crucial in not only ensuring access to music, but developing the skills pipeline for people working in that sector and, we hope, becoming the stars of tomorrow. What is the Minister doing to ensure that she...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Holly Lynch

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)