Rachael Maskell

Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer York Central

@rachaelmaskell https://facebook.com/rachaelmaskell4york

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Rachael Maskell) represents you, and all of the people who live in York Central, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer York Central

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Rachael Maskell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Home Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Coronavirus: Disease Control
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Dental Services
  • Schools: Coronavirus
  • Coronavirus: Screening

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (since 4 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (since 12 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (since 4 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill Committee (18 Ion 2023 to 25 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee (30 Tach 2022 to 7 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Meh 2022 to 20 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Charities Bill [HL] Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 25 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 12 Ion 2022)
  • Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (10 Ebr 2020 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Employment Rights ( 7 Ion 2020 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) ( 3 Gor 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (27 Meh 2016 to 1 Chw 2017)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (18 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Rachael Maskell

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Shared ownership with family in a flat in London. I have a minority share: (i). (Registered 05 June 2015; updated 23 August 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
From 2 July 2019 until 10 June 2023, a director (unpaid) of Transform Labour Ltd (formally Transform Europe (Campaign) Ltd). This is a dormant company, limited by guarantee, which applied for dissolution on 28 June 2023. (Registered 28 July 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)