Cat Smith

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Lancaster and Fleetwood

@CatSmithMP https://facebook.com/catsmithmp

The office of Cat Smith MP informed us that due to Cat being on maternity leave from June 2018 to January 2019 she was not available for votes in the House of Commons. However, Cat did submit written questions during this time period. Although this period has now passed, the absence continues to affect the numerology section for this MP.

About your former Member of Parliament

Cat Smith is a former MP for Lancaster and Fleetwood.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Lancaster and Fleetwood

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Cat Smith campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Cabinet Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Elections: Proof of Identity
  • Electoral Register
  • Local Government: Elections
  • Voluntary Work: Young People
  • Prescription Drugs

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill (Formerly known as International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill) Committee (17 Ebr 2024 to 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee (21 Chw 2024 to 28 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Petitions Committee (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (19 Meh 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research (22 Maw 2023 to 7 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 7 Maw 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Ballot Secrecy Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Maw 2023 to 7 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill Committee ( 1 Chw 2023 to 8 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee (26 Hyd 2022 to 2 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (15 Med 2021 to 26 Hyd 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons (20 Rha 2016 to 19 Gor 2017)
  • Shadow Minister for Young People and Voter Engagement (27 Meh 2016 to 29 Tach 2021)
  • Junior Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities (18 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Cat Smith

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)