Andrea Jenkyns

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Morley and Outwood

@andreajenkyns https://facebook.com/Andrea4morley

About your former Member of Parliament

Andrea Jenkyns is a former MP for Morley and Outwood.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Morley and Outwood

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Andrea Jenkyns campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Home Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Blood: Contamination
  • HIV Infection: Drugs
  • Students: Loans
  • Prison Accommodation
  • Tax Avoidance

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (14 Tach 2023 to 14 Mai 2024)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education ( 8 Gor 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (29 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Assistant Whip (20 Med 2021 to 8 Gor 2022)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 4 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (21 Chw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Department for Business and Trade: Post Offices: Fees and Charges 23 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Business and Trade, if she will have discussions with the Post Office on the fairness of its fee structure for services provided in (a) main and (b) local branches.
  • Support for Bereaved Children 21 May 2024

    I thank my hon. Friend for bringing this speech to the House. I also thank his constituent—it is very brave of him to do this. My son, Clifford, was just five years old when he lost his beloved nana, my mum Valerie, who was like a second mum to him. A few months later, he lost his dog as well. We got through that with faith. Does my hon. Friend agree that the Church has an important place...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Andrea Jenkyns

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)