Simon Hoare

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North Dorset

@simon4ndorset https://facebook.com/simonhoarenorthdorset

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Simon Hoare) represents you, and all of the people who live in North Dorset, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North Dorset

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Simon Hoare campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health
  • HM Treasury
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Terrorism: Northern Ireland
  • Cash Dispensing: Fees and Charges
  • Libya: IRA
  • Unitary Councils
  • Borders: Northern Ireland

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 16 Ion 2024)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) (since 13 Tach 2023)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (since 29 Ion 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 13 Tach 2023)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 14 Tach 2023)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 14 Tach 2023)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (12 Meh 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Meh 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (12 Meh 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (12 Rha 2017 to 4 Med 2018)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (16 Hyd 2017 to 26 Tach 2018)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art ( 1 Rha 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 21 Tach 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Simon Hoare

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Oxfordshire, owned jointly with my wife: (i) and, since September 2015, (ii). (Registered 21 May 2015; updated 8 January 2018.)
8. Miscellaneous
Until 8 October 2023, unremunerated trustee of Bowel and Cancer Research. (Registered 21 August 2015; updated 30 November 2023)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Kate Hoare, as Office Manager. (Registered 29 February 2016; updated 20 December 2019 and 14 November 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)