Ranil Jayawardena

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North East Hampshire

@teamranil https://facebook.com/TellRanil

About your former Member of Parliament

Ranil Jayawardena is a former MP for North East Hampshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am North East Hampshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Ranil Jayawardena campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Ministry of Defence
  • *No heading*
  • Married People: Tax Allowances
  • Travellers: Caravan Sites
  • Broadband
  • Housing: Construction

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [HL] Committee ( 7 Chw 2024 to 20 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories ( 9 Ion 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Rha 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 6 Med 2022 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Trade) ( 6 Mai 2020 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (23 Maw 2020 to 11 Mai 2020)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Probate: Standards 17 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, what service level agreements his Department has in place for the operation of the probate office within HM Courts and Tribunal Service.
  • Smartphones and Social Media: Children — [Sir George Howarth in the Chair] 14 May 2024

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Sir George. I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Penistone and Stocksbridge (Miriam Cates) on securing this important debate. I am the father of three young children, and I am very concerned about the impact of smartphones and social media. This is not just about what is said by the MPs here and the polling that my hon. Friend spoke...
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Childcare: Subsidies 25 Apr 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, whether she has made an assessment of the potential impact of Government subsidies for childcare on the cost of childcare for people who are not eligible for subsidies.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Ranil Jayawardena

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)