Steve Double

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer St Austell and Newquay

@stevedouble https://facebook.com/stevedouble2015

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Steve Double) represents you, and all of the people who live in St Austell and Newquay, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer St Austell and Newquay

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Steve Double campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Wholesale Trade: Non-domestic Rates
  • Air Passenger Duty
  • Beverage Containers: Recycling
  • Environmental Stewardship Scheme: St Austell and Newquay
  • Shipping: Exhaust Emissions

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee (since 7 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee (since 10 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee (since 10 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee (since 7 Meh 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 19 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 Mai 2023 to 23 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 7 Tach 2022 to 21 Tach 2023)
  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (28 Hyd 2022 to 13 Tach 2023)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 8 Gor 2022 to 8 Med 2022)
  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 Mai 2022 to 28 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Maw 2022 to 22 Maw 2022)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee (20 Med 2021 to 2 Tach 2021)
  • Assistant Whip (20 Med 2021 to 8 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Petitions Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 12 Hyd 2020)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Transport Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 7 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Westminster Hall 1 Jan 1970

    Supply of lithium and other critical minerals – Steve Double. Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Business of the House 18 Apr 2024

    I welcome the Government’s work to expand the role of community pharmacies as part of our healthcare system. I particularly welcome the Pharmacy First scheme, which was successfully piloted in Cornwall. However, while we are placing more demand on pharmacies, the number of community pharmacies in Cornwall is falling, with both Boots and Asda announcing closures. I know that my hon. Friend...
  • Tobacco and Vapes Bill 16 Apr 2024

    I am not naturally inclined to want to ban things—I lean towards the Government intervening as little as possible and only when absolutely necessary—so I have thought long and hard about this Bill and whether to support it, and I have come to the conclusion that I will vote for it tonight. The first reason for that is that although I have heard the arguments put forward by some today...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Steve Double

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 10 May 2018, a flat in St Austell, co-owned with my wife: (i) and, from 1 August 2022, (ii). (Registered 17 May 2018; updated 12 August 2022)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Phoenix Corporate Gifts Ltd; a company selling branded merchandise. (Registered 29 May 2015; updated 03 January 2019)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Anne Double, as Principal Secretary. (Registered 29 May 2015; updated 01 May 2018)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)