Hannah Bardell

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Livingston

@hannahb4livimp https://facebook.com/hannah.bardell.5

About your former Member of Parliament

Hannah Bardell is a former MP for Livingston.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Livingston

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Hannah Bardell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • HM Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Diplomatic Service
  • Sheep Meat: Scotland
  • Cheddar Cheese: Orkney
  • Tobacco: Smuggling
  • Energy: Prices

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (23 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs Team Member) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development Team Member) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (17 Mai 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (12 Rha 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade and Investment) (20 Meh 2017 to 17 Mai 2018)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Business, Innovation and Skills) (19 Hyd 2015 to 20 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Fair Work and Employment) (20 Mai 2015 to 19 Hyd 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Infected Blood Compensation Scheme 21 May 2024

    My constituent Linda Cannon lost her husband after he received a blood transfusion that infected him with hepatitis C. My constituent Vera Gaskin has stage 2 chronic cirrhosis of the liver from contaminated blood. She spends her life explaining that she is not an alcoholic. What guidance or comfort does the Minister have for my constituents that anybody overseeing compensation and justice...
  • Women’s State Pension Age: Ombudsman Report 16 May 2024

    I pay tribute to my hon. Friend the Member for North Ayrshire and Arran (Patricia Gibson) for her blistering and brilliant opening speech. She speaks for many of our constituents and for those Members who cannot be here today. We must remember, as other Members have said, that WASPI women are not just some distant, transient group, but real people with real lives, and that this injustice has...
  • Business of the House 16 May 2024

    My constituent Mrs Houria Nicoll is an Algerian-British dual national. She went to Algeria to deal with the estate of her deceased parents, and travelled out on her Algerian passport, as her British passport had expired. She has been denied entry to the UK on her Algerian passport and is now stuck in Algeria. She is unwell and cannot access any care or support from family or friends. The...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Hannah Bardell

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)