Jo Churchill

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Bury St Edmunds

@jochurchill4 https://facebook.com/Jo-Churchill-1518690448393113

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Jo Churchill) represents you, and all of the people who live in Bury St Edmunds, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Bury St Edmunds

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jo Churchill campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Cancer
  • Drugs: Licensing
  • Schools: Suffolk
  • Railways: Suffolk
  • Personal Independence Payment

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (since 13 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committee of Selection (11 Hyd 2022 to 21 Tach 2023)
  • The Vice-Chamberlain of HM Household ( 8 Med 2022 to 13 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 5 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Glue Traps (Offences) Bill Committee (12 Ion 2022 to 19 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (16 Med 2021 to 6 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 19 Med 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary for Health and Social Care (26 Gor 2019 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 26 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 23 Ion 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Ministerial Statements — Department for Work and Pensions: Changes to the Administrative Earnings Threshold 19 Apr 2024

    Further to Written Statement HCWS405 tabled on 15 April 2024, I can confirm we intend to lay THE UNIVERSAL CREDIT (ADMINISTRATIVE EARNINGS THRESHOLD) (AMENDMENT) REGULATIONS 2024 later today. This will raise the Administrative Earnings Threshold level, delivering on a commitment made in the Spring Budget last year, to £892 per calendar month for individual customers and £1437 per calendar...
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Universal Credit: Training 18 Apr 2024

    Work Coaches recommend options to customers to address skills barriers and provide support for them to access a wide range of provision. Which can include essential Maths, English and Digital Skills, and other vocational opportunities such as Sector-based Work Academy Programmes (SWAPs). Whilst periods of training are generally expected to be directly linked to customer’s work search goals,...
  • Written Answers — Department for Work and Pensions: Universal Credit: St Albans 18 Apr 2024

    A claim for Universal Credit (UC) closes any tax credit claim with any associated overpayment arising from tax credits passed to DWP for recovery. The number of individuals in St Alban’s that had received a migration notice by Dec-23 was nil/negligible. We are therefore unable to provide the requested data to prevent releasing potentially disclosive information about individuals.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jo Churchill

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
House in Grantham, owned jointly with my husband: (i) and since 7 May 2015 (ii). (Registered 4 June 2015; updated 18 January 2016)
Until 15 February 2023, three flats in Grantham, owned jointly with my husband: (i) and, from 7 May 2015, (ii). (Registered 4 June 2015; updated 18 January 2016 and 27 June 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Trustee of SLS Pension Fund. (Registered 04 June 2015)
Directorship 50% of SLS Ltd (non-functioning). (Registered 04 June 2015)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)