Carol Monaghan

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Science, Innovation and Technology)

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glasgow North West

@cmonaghansnp https://facebook.com/CarolMonaghanSNP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Carol Monaghan) represents you, and all of the people who live in Glasgow North West, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glasgow North West

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Carol Monaghan campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
  • Question
  • Universal Credit
  • Human Trafficking: Prosecutions

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Finance Bill Committee (since 10 Ion 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Science, Innovation and Technology) (since 1 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Education) (since 20 Meh 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 Mai 2023 to 23 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Chw 2021 to 14 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Chw 2021 to 22 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee ( 4 Rha 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Armed Forces and Veterans) (20 Meh 2017 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Public Services and Education) (20 Mai 2015 to 20 Meh 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Humanitarian Situation in Gaza 17 Apr 2024

    Testimony from an Israeli intelligence officer reveals that IDF soldiers were authorised to kill 20 uninvolved civilians for a single Hamas operative. Israel is frequently in breach of the principle of proportionality and, frankly, UK diplomacy is not working. What will it take for the Government to admit finally that Israel is breaching international humanitarian law and to cease arms sales?
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: Personal Data 17 Apr 2024

    Individuals’ personal data is not safe in Tory hands. A recent article in The Guardian reported that senior Tory party officials planned to make millions from selling off their own members’ data through the “True Blue” app. If the Tory party is happy to sell off its own members’ personal data, how can the public possibly have confidence that their data is safe under the Government?
  • Cyber-security and UK Democracy 25 Mar 2024

    Professor Jim Saker, the president of the Institute of the Motor Industry, has warned about the threat that Chinese-manufactured electric vehicles could pose, in giving China access to big data and personal information. He has said that “connected electric vehicles flooding the country could be the most effective Trojan Horse that the Chinese establishment has” to impact the UK. What...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Carol Monaghan

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: (1) Davos Klosters Bergbahnen AG (2) Skigruppe der Bundesversammlung
Address of donor: (1) Brämabüelstrasse 11, 7270 Davos (2) private
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): (1) Two ski passes provided, 50% discount on two ski passes, value £964 (2) Ski guides, formal dinner and receptions for four people, value £1,755. I paid all other costs.
Destination of visit: Davos, Switzerland
Dates of visit: 2-6 January 2024
Purpose of visit: 68th Annual British-Swiss Parliamentary ski week with the APPG for Switzerland. Political meetings with Swiss Parliamentarians and diplomats.
(Registered 26 January 2024; updated 05 February 2024)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 18 November 2019, owned jointly with my spouse, a house in Comhairle nan Eilean Siar: (i). (Registered 19 December 2019)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)