About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Mary Robinson) represents you, and all of the people who live in Cheadle, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Cheadle

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mary Robinson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Education
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • *No heading*
  • Blue Badge Scheme: Parents
  • Cash Dispensing: Southend West
  • Further Education and Higher Education: Standards
  • Recreation Spaces: Defibrillators

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (since 24 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 10 Chw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill Committee (14 Rha 2022 to 11 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Pension Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 26 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 12 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Dormant Assets Bill [HL] Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 2 Tach 2021)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Administration Committee (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Administration Committee (16 Ion 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    I am grateful to my right hon. Friend for giving way, and I commend her work and that of my hon. Friend the Member for Thirsk and Malton (Kevin Hollinrake), not only in recognising the plight of these people and putting in place compensation for their suffering, but in ensuring that these criminal convictions are expunged from their record. It is really important for these people that they...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mary Robinson

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Mary Felicity Design Ltd; clothing design company. (Registered 03 June 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
From 31 January 2020, member of Cheadle Towns Fund Board. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 28 January 2020)
From 20 June 2021, unpaid director of the Northern Research Group Ltd, a shared services company for northern MPs. (Registered 04 August 2021)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)