Thangam Debbonaire

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Bristol West

@thangammp https://facebook.com/debbonaire

The office of Thangam Debbonaire MP has asked us to note that from 1st July 2015 until September 2016 Thangam Debbonaire was having treatment for cancer. During that time she was ‘paired’ for votes – so her absence was matched by a Tory absence. In effect constituents continued to be represented. She worked from the constituency on constituency matters, she and her staff continued to do casework, answer policy emails, submit questions to Ministers.

About your former Member of Parliament

Thangam Debbonaire is a former MP for Bristol West.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Bristol West

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Thangam Debbonaire campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Buildings: Insulation
  • Asylum: Children
  • Employment: Autism
  • Housing: Construction

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport ( 4 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee ( 7 Chw 2023 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Hyd 2022 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority ( 8 Meh 2021 to 18 Hyd 2023)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 9 Mai 2021 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission ( 9 Mai 2021 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 9 Mai 2021 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Housing ( 6 Ebr 2020 to 9 Mai 2021)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (18 Hyd 2016 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (14 Ion 2016 to 18 Hyd 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Thangam Debbonaire

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)