Helen Whately

Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care)

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Faversham and Mid Kent

@helen_whately https://facebook.com/hwhately

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Helen Whately) represents you, and all of the people who live in Faversham and Mid Kent, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Faversham and Mid Kent

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Helen Whately campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Cabinet Office
  • Mental Illness: Surveys
  • Social Services
  • Housing: Construction
  • M20: Accidents
  • Meningitis: Health Education

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care) (since 26 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (25 Hyd 2022 to 8 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (30 Tach 2021 to 17 Hyd 2022)
  • The Exchequer Secretary (16 Med 2021 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care) (13 Chw 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (10 Med 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party (17 Ebr 2019 to 10 Med 2019)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (27 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (27 Gor 2018 to 17 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Helen Whately

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: Policy Exchange
Address of donor: 1 Old Queen Street, London SW1H 9JA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Taxi home from Conservative Party Conference due to an injury at that time, value £346.50
Date received: 4 October 2023
Date accepted: 4 October 2023
Donor status: other (charity, registration 1096300)
(Registered 26 October 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)