Edward Argar

The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Charnwood

About your former Member of Parliament

Edward Argar is a former MP for Charnwood.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Charnwood

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Edward Argar campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Education
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Transport
  • Yemen: Armed Conflict
  • Developing Countries: Contracts
  • Iraq: Humanitarian Aid
  • Algeria: Politics and Government
  • Broadband: Charnwood

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (since 27 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Prison Media Bill Committee (15 Mai 2024 to 22 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill Committee ( 8 Mai 2024 to 15 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 1 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Victims and Prisoners Bill Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 11 Gor 2023)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (14 Hyd 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Attends Cabinet) ( 6 Med 2022 to 14 Hyd 2022)
  • Paymaster General ( 6 Med 2022 to 14 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Gor 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 2 Tach 2021)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Care) (10 Med 2019 to 6 Gor 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (14 Meh 2018 to 10 Med 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 21 Tach 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Edward Argar

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)