Julian Knight

Cyn Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Solihull

@julianknight15 https://facebook.com/JulianKnightforSolihull

About your former Member of Parliament

Julian Knight is a former MP for Solihull.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Annibynnol MP am Solihull

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 6 Rha 2022

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Julian Knight campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Ministry of Justice: Training
  • Prisoners' Release: Housing
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs: Training
  • Cabinet Office and Prime Minister: Training
  • Home Office: Grants

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 24 Ebr 2023)
  • Chair, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Maw 2020 to 24 Ebr 2023)
  • Chair, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (10 Maw 2020 to 24 Ebr 2023)
  • Chair, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 24 Ebr 2023)
  • Chair, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 24 Ebr 2023)
  • Chair, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (29 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation (12 Maw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (16 Tach 2017 to 18 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Med 2017 to 12 Med 2017)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (12 Rha 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 18 Ebr 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Julian Knight

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)