Daniel Zeichner

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Cambridge

@danielzeichner https://facebook.com/Daniel-Zeichner-MP-373041482865096

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Daniel Zeichner) represents you, and all of the people who live in Cambridge, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Cambridge

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Daniel Zeichner campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Department for Education
  • Bus Services
  • Neonicotinoids
  • Bus Services: Disability
  • Agriculture: Subsidies
  • Bovine Tuberculosis: Disease Control

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill Committee (since 17 Ebr 2024)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (since 10 Ebr 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 8 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill Committee ( 3 Tach 2021 to 18 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Hyd 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (12 Maw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Transport Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (18 Med 2015 to 29 Meh 2017)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2015)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Daniel Zeichner

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Name of company or organisation: Pettitts Ltd
Nature of business: Management for the shared freehold flats of which I am a resident.
(Registered 4 June 2015)
8. Miscellaneous
A Director of the Industry & Parliament Trust. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 18 February 2023
(Registered 8 March 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)