Matthew Pennycook

Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Greenwich and Woolwich

@mtpennycook

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Matthew Pennycook) represents you, and all of the people who live in Greenwich and Woolwich, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Greenwich and Woolwich

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Matthew Pennycook campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Part-time Employment: EU Law
  • Energy: Meters
  • Brexit
  • Housing: Construction

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill Committee (since 10 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Renters (Reform) Bill Committee (since 8 Tach 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (Levelling Up, Housing, Communities and Local Government) (since 4 Rha 2021)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee (23 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee (15 Meh 2022 to 20 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 25 Tach 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (10 Ebr 2020 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Maw 2020 to 11 Mai 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union) ( 9 Hyd 2016 to 25 Med 2019)
  • Member, Energy and Climate Change Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: Fire Defects: Remediation Costs 22 Apr 2024

    Soaring service charges are placing an intolerable financial strain on leaseholders and those with shared ownership across the country. Among the main drivers of the eye-watering demands with which many have been served over recent months are staggering rises in buildings insurance premiums and the passing on of significant costs relating to the functioning of the new building safety regime....
  • Access to Migraine Treatment — [David Mundell in the Chair] 20 Mar 2024

    I was contacted by a constituent who wishes to remain anonymous and who suffers from debilitating hormonal migraines. She is frustrated by the lack of general awareness among medical professionals, GPs in particular, about the specific treatment and medication that those who suffer from that type of migraine need. Does the hon. Lady agree that to make progress in addressing the condition, we...
  • Animal Welfare (Import of Dogs, Cats and Ferrets) Bill 15 Mar 2024

    I commend the hon. Lady for bringing forward this Bill. The legislation we pass in this place is only as effective as the enforcement that follows from it. A 2014 Dogs Trust investigation found that two of the authorities involved in enforcing breaches of existing regulations in this area—the Animal and Plant Health Agency and trading standards—had no officers on active duty at ports of...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Matthew Pennycook

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)