Chris Philp

The Minister of State, Home Department

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Croydon South

@CPhilpOfficial https://facebook.com/chris.philp.official

About your former Member of Parliament

Chris Philp is a former MP for Croydon South.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Croydon South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Chris Philp campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Department for Education
  • HM Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Public Works Loan Board
  • Southern: Standards
  • Devolution
  • Local Government Finance
  • Deportation: EU Nationals

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Minister of State, Home Department (since 26 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee ( 7 Chw 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee ( 6 Rha 2023 to 30 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • The Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office (14 Hyd 2022 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 6 Med 2022 to 14 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 Mai 2022 to 28 Meh 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (16 Med 2021 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Nationality and Borders Bill Committee (15 Med 2021 to 19 Med 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 Mai 2021 to 24 Meh 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (13 Chw 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Minister of State (London) (18 Rha 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (10 Med 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Chris Philp

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)