James Cleverly

The Secretary of State for the Home Department

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Braintree

@jamescleverly https://facebook.com/james.cleverly

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (James Cleverly) represents you, and all of the people who live in Braintree, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Braintree

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

James Cleverly campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Cabinet Office
  • Home Office
  • Scotland Office
  • Commonwealth Secretariat: Finance
  • Commonwealth Secretariat: Public Appointments
  • MOD Wethersfield
  • Elections: Fraud
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Commonwealth Secretariat

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department (since 13 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Foreign Secretary, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office ( 6 Med 2022 to 13 Tach 2023)
  • The Secretary of State for Education ( 7 Gor 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Minister of State (Minister for Europe) ( 8 Chw 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) ( 2 Med 2020 to 8 Chw 2022)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (13 Chw 2020 to 2 Med 2020)
  • Minister without Portfolio (24 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Co-Chair, Conservative Party (24 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (24 Gor 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union ( 4 Ebr 2019 to 24 Gor 2019)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party ( 8 Ion 2018 to 4 Ebr 2019)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Ministerial Statements — Home Office: Police Covenant Annual Report 26 Mar 2024

    I am delighted to lay before Parliament the second annual report for the Police Covenant. The report will also be available on GOV.UK. The Police Covenant aims to provide recognition by Government, policing and society as a whole of the sacrifices involved in working in policing, with the intention of ensuring that members of the police workforce suffer no detriment as a result of their...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Home Office: Home Office Update 25 Mar 2024

    On 29 February 2024, a report on Part 1 of the independent Angiolini Inquiry was published. The Inquiry was established following the horrific murder of Sarah Everard in March 2021 by then-serving Metropolitan Police Service officer Wayne Couzens. On the same day, I gave a statement to the House to acknowledge the Inquiry’s findings. Part 1 examined the previous career and conduct of...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Home Office: Police Misconduct and Investigations 21 Mar 2024

    Police forces must command the trust and confidence of the people that they serve. This is vital to the success of our policing by consent model, and why policing in England & Wales is a beacon internationally. A robust police accountability system which ensures officers who fall short of the standards expected of them are held to account appropriately is an integral part of this. This is in...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar James Cleverly

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Officer in the Reserve Forces. I have received no payments since my election. (Registered 04 June 2016; updated 27 October 2016)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)