Luke Hall

Minister of State (Education)

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Thornbury and Yate

@LukeHall https://facebook.com/LukeHallThornburyandYate

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Luke Hall) represents you, and all of the people who live in Thornbury and Yate, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Thornbury and Yate

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Luke Hall campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Unemployment: Thornbury and Yate
  • Orkambi
  • Income Tax: Thornbury and Yate
  • Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill
  • Healthcare Travel Costs Scheme

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Education) (since 26 Maw 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill Committee (20 Gor 2022 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee ( 1 Gor 2021 to 8 Gor 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (22 Med 2020 to 1 Hyd 2021)
  • Minister of State (Housing, Communities and Local Government) ( 8 Med 2020 to 16 Med 2021)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (27 Gor 2019 to 8 Med 2020)
  • Member, Petitions Committee ( 5 Maw 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (28 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Sixth Form Education: Finance 21 May 2024

    The exact information requested is not published. Data on the number of enrolments in the 2020/21 academic year, funded through 16 to 19 study programmes on each of the qualifications that will be defunded from 1 August 2024, is published here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/qualifications-th at-overlap-with-t-levels.
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Department for Education: Equality 21 May 2024

    There should be no external equality, diversity and inclusion (EDI) spend in the Civil Service unless cleared and authorised by Ministers. The provider contract for equality diversity and inclusion is due to expire on 31 March 2026. We do not intend to terminate it early.
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Confucius Institutes 20 May 2024

    The government takes seriously any concerns about overseas interference in the UK’s higher education (HE) sector, including through Confucius Institutes, and regularly assesses the risks facing academia. The department has taken action to remove any direct or indirect government funding from Confucius Institutes in the UK, but currently judge that it would be disproportionate to ban them. ...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Luke Hall

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Andrew Godson
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000 received in monthly instalments of £250 from December 2022 until November 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 6 December 2022)
Name of donor: Henry Somerset
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £6,000 received in twelve monthly instalments of £500 from March 2023 until February 2024
Donor status: individual
(Registered 28 March 2023)
Name of donor: Andrew Godson
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,400 received in monthly instalments from December 2023 until November 2024
Donor status: individual
(Registered 1 December 2023)
Name of donor: Andrew Godson
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Venue hire and catering for a fundraising event, value £2,535.66
Donor status: individual
(Registered 4 December 2023)
Name of donor: The Bristol Port Company
Address of donor: St Andrew's House, St Andrew's Road, Avonmouth BS11 9DQ
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
Donor status: company, registration 02641767
(Registered 13 February 2024)
8. Miscellaneous
Deputy Chairman of the Conservative Party. This post carried a part-time salary.
Date interest arose: 23 September 2022
Date interest ended: 26 March 2024
Additional information: I also held this role from 30 March 2022 until 7 July 2022
(Registered 11 April 2022; updated 30 September 2022 and 12 April 2024)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)