Brendan O'Hara

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs)

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Argyll and Bute

@BrendanOHaraMP https://facebook.com/BrendanOHaraSNP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Brendan O'Hara) represents you, and all of the people who live in Argyll and Bute, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Argyll and Bute

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Brendan O'Hara campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Home Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Whisky: USA
  • Clyde Naval Base: Military Police
  • Bahrain: Political Prisoners
  • Trident Missiles: Testing
  • UK Domestic Advisory Group and UK-EU Civil Society Forum

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories (since 14 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 12 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (since 4 Med 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • SNP Chief Whip (17 Ion 2023 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Development) (10 Rha 2022 to 17 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Elections Bill Committee (15 Med 2021 to 26 Hyd 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Deputy Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) ( 1 Chw 2021 to 17 Ion 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (International Human Rights and Conflict Resolution) ( 1 Maw 2020 to 17 Ion 2023)
  • Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation (12 Maw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Inclusive Society) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 1 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Med 2017 to 12 Med 2017)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Culture and Media) (20 Meh 2017 to 17 Mai 2018)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Defence) (20 Mai 2015 to 20 Meh 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Humanitarian Situation in Gaza 17 Apr 2024

    Under-standably, perhaps, the world’s attention has been on the shocking Iranian missile attack at the weekend, but we cannot and must not forget about the humanitarian crisis in Gaza, and the plight of millions of innocent civilians facing a man-made famine and living with the constant threat of attack. Neither can we forget the immensely brave humanitarian aid workers, particularly the...
  • Solar Supply Chains 16 Apr 2024

    Will the hon. Lady give way?
  • Solar Supply Chains 16 Apr 2024

    I accept that it is early in the hon. Lady’s speech, and I thank her for giving way and introducing the debate. In 2022, I introduced a Bill in Parliament to prohibit the importation of products made by forced labour from Xinjiang. No one in the UK would want to believe that the things that they bought were the product of slave labour. The Bill would have put the onus on manufacturers to...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Brendan O'Hara

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Bellwether International
Address of donor: 694 E 230 N, Lindon, Utah, USA 84042
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, hotels, food and security, value £1,456.96
Destination of visit: Iraq
Dates of visit: 10-14 February 2023
Purpose of visit: As Chair of APPG Yazidi visited the internally displaced people’s camps in the Kurdistan region of Iraq to gain an understanding of the situation and the issues faced by the Yazidi people.
(Registered 08 March 2023)
Name of donor: International Centre for Law and Religious Studies (ICLRS)
Address of donor: J Reuben Clarke Centre, 341 E Campus Dr, Provo, UT 84602, USA
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Accommodation including food (£740.20) and flights (£1,304.75), total value £2,044.95
Destination of visit: Salt Lake City, Utah
Dates of visit: 29 September - 2 October 2023
Purpose of visit: As chair of the APPG for International Law, Justice and Accountability, to speak in the plenary session in ICLRS Law and Religious Symposium.
(Registered 09 November 2023)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Director and shareholder of Oh! Television; a television production company. The company has not traded. (Registered 11 January 2016)
8. Miscellaneous
From 26 April 2021, a Director of the Westminster Foundation for Democracy. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 19 May 2021)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Catherine O'Hara, as full time Office Manager. (Registered 19 January 2016; updated 08 October 2020)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)