Rebecca Long-Bailey

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Salford and Eccles

@rlong_bailey https://facebook.com/Rebecca4salford

About your former Member of Parliament

Rebecca Long-Bailey is a former MP for Salford and Eccles.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (16 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Salford and Eccles

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Rebecca Long-Bailey campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • HM Treasury
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy: Public Expenditure
  • Welfare Tax Credits
  • Wholesale Trade: Alcoholic Drinks
  • Blood: Contamination
  • Business: Pay

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill Committee (21 Chw 2024 to 28 Chw 2024)
  • Member, Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill Committee ( 3 Mai 2023 to 23 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [HL] Committee (23 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee ( 2 Maw 2022 to 22 Maw 2022)
  • Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 9 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Science, Innovation and Technology Committee (22 Chw 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Education ( 6 Ebr 2020 to 25 Meh 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy ( 9 Chw 2017 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (27 Meh 2016 to 9 Chw 2017)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (27 Med 2015 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (18 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Rebecca Long-Bailey

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)