Johnny Mercer

Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Minister for Veterans' Affairs)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Plymouth, Moor View

@JohnnyMercerUK https://facebook.com/JohnnyForPlymouth

About your former Member of Parliament

Johnny Mercer is a former MP for Plymouth, Moor View.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Plymouth, Moor View

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Johnny Mercer campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Home Office
  • Afghanistan: Refugees
  • Railways: South West
  • Emergency Calls: Suicide
  • Iraq: Military Intervention
  • Refugees: Afghanistan

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Minister for Veterans' Affairs) (since 25 Hyd 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Minister for Veterans' Affairs) ( 7 Gor 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (25 Chw 2021 to 14 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill (22 Chw 2021 to 22 Chw 2021)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (jointly with the Ministry of Defence) (28 Gor 2019 to 20 Ebr 2021)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee (12 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Defence Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Defence Sub-Committee ( 4 Mai 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Defence Sub-Committee ( 4 Mai 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Med 2015 to 4 Mai 2016)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Civil Servants: Veterans 24 May 2024

    This Government is committed to making sure that all veterans have equal opportunities and can access valuable, sustainable careers, including in the Civil Service, after they leave the Armed Forces. A breakdown of demographics and locations of veterans who apply to Civil Service roles is not held in the format requested.
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Veterans: Employment Schemes 24 May 2024

    This Government is committed to making sure that our veterans and their families have equitable access and opportunity to a full range of career options after leaving military service, including access to the qualifications, training and skills development they may need to progress in their careers. The recently announced Op PROSPER backed by £2.1 million in government funding includes the...
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Civil Servants: Veterans 24 May 2024

    Further to question 18034, the Office of Veterans’ Affairs plans to launch the improvements by October. Updated guidance on GOV.UK for veterans is underway, and will be updated iteratively as we work through the pages available.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Johnny Mercer

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)