Kate Osamor

Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer Edmonton

@kateosamor https://facebook.com/KateOsamor

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Kate Osamor) represents you, and all of the people who live in Edmonton, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Labour/Co-operative MP ar gyfer Edmonton

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Kate Osamor campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Social Security Benefits: Disqualification
  • Social Security Benefits: Appeals
  • Social Security Benefits
  • Windrush Compensation Scheme
  • Universal Credit

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (since 10 Maw 2020)
  • Member, International Development Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 12 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (13 Gor 2021 to 4 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 5 Hyd 2020 to 16 Ion 2024)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (27 Meh 2016 to 1 Rha 2018)
  • Junior Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities (14 Ion 2016 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 14 Maw 2016)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 1 Chw 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Kate Osamor

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Medical Aid for Palestine
Address of donor: 33A Islington Park Street, London N1 1QB
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Flights, accommodation, food and transport., value £1,695
Destination of visit: Palestine (Occupied Palestinian Territory) and Israel
Dates of visit: 25 September 2023 to 29 September 2023
Purpose of visit: Fact finding visit organised by the Council for Arab-British Understanding and Medical Aid for Palestinians.
(Registered 1 November 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
A Member of the British Group Interparliamentary Union Executive Committee. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 29 November 2022
Date interest ended: 29 November 2024
(Registered 17 November 2023)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Name: Ish Osamor
Relationship: Son
Role: Senior Communications Officer
Working pattern: Full time
(Registered 18 April 2016)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)