Nusrat Ghani

Minister of State (Minister for Europe)

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Wealden

@nus_ghani https://facebook.com/NusGhaniofficial

About your former Member of Parliament

Nusrat Ghani is a former MP for Wealden.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Wealden

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Nusrat Ghani campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health
  • Department for International Trade
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Endometriosis
  • Southern: Standards
  • Xinjiang: Genocide
  • Afghanistan: Refugees
  • Overseas Trade: China

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Minister of State (Minister for Europe) (since 26 Maw 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Special Envoy for Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill (Formerly known as International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill) Committee (17 Ebr 2024 to 24 Ebr 2024)
  • Minister of State (Department for Business and Trade) (jointly with the Cabinet Office) ( 7 Chw 2023 to 26 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Committee ( 2 Tach 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy ( 7 Med 2022 to 7 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2020 to 22 Med 2022)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (11 Gor 2019 to 17 Rha 2019)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 11 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 20 Chw 2018)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 20 Chw 2018)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 20 Chw 2018)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (12 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 20 Chw 2018)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 24 Tach 2015)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Nusrat Ghani

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)