Amanda Milling

Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Cannock Chase

@amandamilling https://facebook.com/amanda.milling

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Amanda Milling) represents you, and all of the people who live in Cannock Chase, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Cannock Chase

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Amanda Milling campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Women and Equalities
  • Department of Health
  • Databases
  • Tourism: Finance
  • Museums and Galleries
  • Gas Fired Power Stations
  • Lotteries: Regulation

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Government Whip, Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (since 14 Tach 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] Committee (16 Tach 2022 to 22 Tach 2022)
  • Minister of State (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) (16 Med 2021 to 7 Med 2022)
  • Minister without Portfolio (13 Chw 2020 to 15 Med 2021)
  • Co-Chair, Conservative Party (13 Chw 2020 to 15 Med 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (15 Ion 2020 to 3 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 4 Med 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (25 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • The Treasurer of HM Household (25 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 25 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 5 Maw 2018)
  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (17 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 12 Med 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 12 Med 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 12 Med 2016)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee ( 1 Rha 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Business, Innovation and Skills Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme — [Sir Robert Syms in the Chair] 30 Nov 2023

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Sir Robert. I congratulate my right hon. Friend the Member for Basingstoke (Dame Maria Miller) on securing the debate and on her excellent speech, which set out the details around the ICGS and how it was set up. The Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme was a fundamental step towards safeguarding everyone on the parliamentary estate,...
  • Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme — [Sir Robert Syms in the Chair] 30 Nov 2023

    I am grateful to my right hon. Friend for her intervention. The terms of reference have been set for this review, but there are a number of different mechanisms relating to standards in the House. The Standards Committee is actually undertaking an inquiry itself, and I am not sure whether my right hon. Friend has put evidence to that inquiry, but I would urge her to look at that as well. As...
  • Overseas Territories 11 May 2023

    Will my hon. Friend give way?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Amanda Milling

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
From 13 February 2020, Co-Chairman of the Conservative Party (salaried). (Registered 20 May 2020)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)