Ruth Cadbury

Shadow Minister (Justice)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Brentford and Isleworth

@ruthcadbury https://facebook.com/RuthCadburywin2017

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Ruth Cadbury) represents you, and all of the people who live in Brentford and Isleworth, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Brentford and Isleworth

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Ruth Cadbury campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for International Trade
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Heathrow Airport
  • Energy Charter Treaty
  • Prisons: Overcrowding
  • Prisoners' Release
  • Prisons: Drugs

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (since 5 Med 2023)
  • Shadow Minister (International Trade) (since 4 Rha 2021)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities and Local Government) (Planning) (19 Med 2021 to 4 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Building Safety Bill Committee ( 9 Med 2021 to 26 Hyd 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing, Communities & Local Government) (Planning) (14 Mai 2021 to 19 Med 2021)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Transport Committee (29 Hyd 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Med 2017 to 19 Tach 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (10 Hyd 2016 to 29 Meh 2017)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 28 Chw 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Ruth Cadbury

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 13 Mai 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio with a value over £100,000 and where indicated, the portfolio provides a rental income of over £10,000 a year
Type of land/property: Residential property (house)
Number of properties: 1
Location: Greater London
Rental income: Yes
(Registered 8 June 2015; updated 9 November 2018)
10. Family members engaged in lobbying the public sector on behalf of a third party or client
Name: Nicholas Gash
Relationship: Spouse
Role: Sole trader, providing policy and public affairs advice to clients
(Registered 8 June 2015)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)