Wendy Morton

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Aldridge-Brownhills

@morton_wendy https://facebook.com/morton.wendy

About your former Member of Parliament

Wendy Morton is a former MP for Aldridge-Brownhills.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Aldridge-Brownhills

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Wendy Morton campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department for International Development
  • Overseas Aid
  • Bricks: Manufacturing Industries
  • Defibrillators: Finance
  • Travellers: Caravan Sites
  • Derelict Land: Finance

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (27 Tach 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (19 Ion 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2022 to 14 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (21 Tach 2022 to 26 Hyd 2023)
  • Chief Whip ( 6 Med 2022 to 25 Hyd 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) ( 9 Chw 2022 to 6 Med 2022)
  • Member, Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee ( 2 Chw 2022 to 9 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (19 Rha 2021 to 9 Chw 2022)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office) ( 2 Med 2020 to 19 Rha 2021)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development) (13 Chw 2020 to 2 Med 2020)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (26 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 26 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee (13 Meh 2016 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Wendy Morton

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)