Tommy Sheppard

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Edinburgh East

@tommysheppard https://facebook.com/TommySheppardSNP

About your former Member of Parliament

Tommy Sheppard is a former MP for Edinburgh East.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Edinburgh East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Tommy Sheppard campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Cabinet Office
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Israel: Palestinians
  • Hillsborough Castle
  • 11 Downing Street: Repairs and Maintenance
  • Refugees: Children
  • Members: Correspondence

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland) ( 4 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Constitutional Affairs) ( 1 Chw 2021 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 9 Maw 2020 to 1 Maw 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Leader of the House of Commons ( 7 Ion 2020 to 1 Chw 2021)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland) (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Lords) (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 9 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (20 Mai 2015 to 7 Ion 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Constitutional Law 21 May 2024

    All I am trying to establish is whether the UK Government are telling us that the quantum of these borrowing limits is to be agreed between the UK Government and the Scottish Government, or whether in law, that figure is determined by the UK Treasury. Which is it?
  • Constitutional Law 21 May 2024

    I must start by reflecting how glad I am to see that this topic has captivated the imagination of the House with the participation here today. Let me start by agreeing with the shadow Secretary of State on one point: if anything reflects the zombie nature of this Parliament, it is the fact that we are spending 90 minutes on the Floor of the House discussing something that usually would be...
  • Constitutional Law 21 May 2024

    I think I agree with the sentiments expressed by the hon. Gentleman. To come back to the discussion on capital borrowing requirements, the other important point that must surely be made, which reflects what he says about who is responsible, is that there is context. That context is a 16% cut—16.1%, to be exact—in the block grant available for capital funding of public services in...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Tommy Sheppard

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)