Deidre Brock

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales)

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Edinburgh North and Leith

@deidrebrock https://facebook.com/DeidreBrockSNP

About your former Member of Parliament

Deidre Brock is a former MP for Edinburgh North and Leith.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Edinburgh North and Leith

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Deidre Brock campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Scotland Office
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Cabinet Office
  • Scotland Office: Social Media
  • Immigration: EU Nationals
  • Visas
  • Visas: Ukraine
  • Public Expenditure: Scotland

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, House of Commons Commission (since 8 Med 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Wales) (since 1 Gor 2018)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Commons Business) (12 Rha 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Hyd 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 8 Med 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Leader of the House of Commons ( 8 Med 2022 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Committee (22 Meh 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [HL] Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 10 Chw 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (COP26) ( 8 Ion 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 4 Mai 2020 to 18 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 8 Med 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Environment and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Fair Work and Employment) (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Gor 2018)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 5 Med 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 4 Tach 2015 to 15 Tach 2016)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 7 Gor 2015 to 12 Med 2016)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Scottish Parliament/Scottish Government Liaison) (20 Mai 2015 to 20 Meh 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Devolved Government Relations) (20 Mai 2015 to 7 Ion 2020)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Deidre Brock

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)