Christina Rees

Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Castell-nedd

@rees4neath https://facebook.com/ChrisReesLabour

Christina Rees’s voting in Parliament

This is a random selection of Christina Rees’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Christina Rees’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Christina Rees’s full vote analysis page for more.

Christina Rees

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Westminster Hall 26 Feb 2024

    e-petition 649894 relating to financial risk checks for gambling – Christina Rees. Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm
  • Steel Industry: Wales — [Sir Gary Streeter in the Chair] 21 Feb 2024

    Thank you, Sir Gary—21 again! As always, it is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship. I congratulate my hon. Friend the wonderful Member for Llanelli (Dame Nia Griffith) on securing this vital and timely debate. As we contemplate the future of the steel industry in Wales, we are discussing not merely the fate of an industrial sector but the heartbeat of a nation’s economy and...
  • Steel Industry: Wales — [Sir Gary Streeter in the Chair] 21 Feb 2024

    I completely agree with the hon. Gentleman, and thank him for his important point. The future of the steel industry in Wales is not predetermined; it is ours to shape and define. By embracing innovation, fostering collaboration, championing sustainability and prioritising our people, we can build a future where Welsh steel shines brightly on the global stage. The story of steel should not...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Christina Rees

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Castell-nedd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Llafur until 3 Mai 2017; Labour/Co-operative until 12 Hyd 2022

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Christina Rees campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Wales Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Personal Injury: Compensation
  • Apprentices: Wales
  • Reparation by Offenders
  • Immigration
  • Courts

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Petitions Committee (since 13 Gor 2021)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 16 Gor 2020)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 6 Gor 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2022 to 16 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 12 Hyd 2022)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales ( 9 Chw 2017 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (10 Hyd 2016 to 9 Chw 2017)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 1 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 26 Hyd 2015)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
From 8 December 2017, a residential property in Bridgend County Borough: (i). (Registered 18 January 2018)
8. Miscellaneous
Barrister, non-practising. (Registered 22 July 2020)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)