Paul Scully

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Sutton and Cheam

@scullyp https://facebook.com/scullyforsutton

About your former Member of Parliament

Paul Scully is a former MP for Sutton and Cheam.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (10 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Sutton and Cheam

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Paul Scully campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for International Development
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department of Health
  • Road Traffic: Greater London
  • Niranjan Rasalingam
  • Burma: Humanitarian Aid
  • Taxis: Greater London
  • Burma: Human Rights

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 1 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 19 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Bill Committee ( 7 Meh 2023 to 11 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Electronic Trade Documents Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee ( 7 Meh 2023 to 12 Meh 2023)
  • Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Department for Science, Innovation and Technology) ( 7 Chw 2023 to 13 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Online Safety (Re-committed Clauses and Schedules) Bill Committee ( 7 Rha 2022 to 15 Rha 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (27 Hyd 2022 to 7 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (18 Hyd 2022 to 31 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill Committee ( 8 Med 2022 to 21 Med 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities) ( 7 Gor 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Professional Qualifications Bill [HL] Committee (12 Ion 2022 to 18 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (20 Hyd 2021 to 18 Tach 2021)
  • Minister of State (London) (19 Med 2021 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee ( 1 Gor 2021 to 8 Gor 2021)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (13 Chw 2020 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Minister of State (London) (13 Chw 2020 to 19 Med 2021)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 13 Med 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 13 Med 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 13 Med 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 13 Med 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 13 Med 2017)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 13 Med 2017)
  • Chair, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact ( 8 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact ( 8 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, International Development Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    That approach to the investigation and the presumption of guilt was what my hon. Friend the Member for South Ribble (Katherine Fletcher) was referring to in relation to her constituents and Royal Mail, as it was before ownership had transferred. The case did not get as far as prosecution, but investigation officers, the same kind of people that we have seen at the public inquiry, made that...
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    It has been a privilege to sit here listening to the amazing contributions from the Secretary of State, the shadow Secretary of State—I thank the hon. Member for Stalybridge and Hyde (Jonathan Reynolds) for his kind words—and all the other Members whom we have heard from and will hear from after my own short contribution. As we have just been reminded by the hon. Member for Motherwell...
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill 20 Mar 2024

    For sure. We cannot do enough for these people. They have been cast out as pariahs in their communities. They have been charged, they have been put in prison, they have lost houses, families and health, because of a body that is ultimately owned by the state. We, as a collective body, have destroyed these people’s lives. There is not enough that we can do for them. We are looking at what is...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Paul Scully

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)