Mims Davies

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Mid Sussex

@mimsdavies https://facebook.com/Mims4Eastleigh

About your former Member of Parliament

Mims Davies is a former MP for Mid Sussex.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Mid Sussex

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Eastleigh

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mims Davies campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Department of Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Home Office
  • Local Plans
  • Witnesses
  • Neighbourhood Development Plans
  • Housing: Construction
  • Forests

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (since 12 Ebr 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Child Support (Enforcement) Bill Committee (22 Chw 2023 to 1 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill Committee ( 7 Rha 2022 to 14 Rha 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (27 Hyd 2022 to 12 Ebr 2024)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (20 Med 2022 to 27 Hyd 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (25 Gor 2019 to 6 Gor 2022)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport ( 5 Tach 2018 to 25 Gor 2019)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (26 Gor 2018 to 5 Tach 2018)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 9 Ion 2018 to 5 Tach 2018)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 5 Maw 2018)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (15 Tach 2016 to 23 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) ( 9 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Women and Equalities Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 19 Rha 2016)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mims Davies

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)