Alison Thewliss

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Home Affairs)

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glasgow Central

@alisonthewliss https://facebook.com/AlisonThewlissSNP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Alison Thewliss) represents you, and all of the people who live in Glasgow Central, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glasgow Central

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alison Thewliss campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Social Security Benefits: Children
  • Jobcentres: Glasgow
  • Infant Foods
  • Sanitary Protection: VAT

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (since 28 Maw 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (since 12 Rha 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee (19 Hyd 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 16 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 20 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 16 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (10 Meh 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill (Joint) Committee (19 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Housing, Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (20 Tach 2017 to 24 Meh 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Treasury) (20 Meh 2017 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (13 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cities) (20 Mai 2015 to 1 Gor 2018)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Westminster Hall 1 Jan 1970

    General Debate: Health inequalities in liver disease and liver cancer – Alison Thewliss – Navendu Mishra. Westminster Hall debate; 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm
  • Infected Blood Inquiry 23 Apr 2024

    I pay tribute to the right hon. Member for Kingston upon Hull North (Dame Diana Johnson), who has done so much, and to journalists such as Caroline Wheeler of The Sunday Times and all those who have campaigned for decades, despite their own very deep trauma. They include Jan Smith, the mother of Colin, one of the youngest victims who was infected at only 10 months old, and who died aged only...
  • Partner and Spousal Visas: Minimum Income — [Sir George Howarth in the Chair] 23 Apr 2024

    It is a pleasure to see you in the Chair, Sir George. I speak very much in opposition to the higher threshold, which is discriminatory. Over the years since I was elected, many of my constituents have come to me because they have struggled to make the £18,600 threshold and have been separated from their family and loved ones as a result, despite working multiple jobs to try to reach that...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alison Thewliss

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

8. Miscellaneous
Chair of Clyde Gateway URC Board
Date interest arose: 8 January 2020
(Registered 9 January 2020)
Honorary Vice President, Energy Action Scotland. This is an unpaid post.
Date interest arose: 13 August 2020
(Registered 15 October 2020)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)