Philippa Whitford

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Central Ayrshire

@Dr_PhilippaW https://facebook.com/Philippa.Whitford.political

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Philippa Whitford) represents you, and all of the people who live in Central Ayrshire, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Central Ayrshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Philippa Whitford campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Department of Health
  • Home Office
  • Universal Credit
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Post Office Card Account
  • NHS: Drugs
  • Children: Maintenance

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 9 Ion 2023 to 18 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Scotland) (12 Rha 2022 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Health and Care Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 2 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Maw 2020 to 16 Ion 2021)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Europe) ( 1 Chw 2020 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 31 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Draft Domestic Abuse Bill (Joint) Committee (27 Chw 2019 to 6 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (14 Ion 2019 to 13 Mai 2019)
  • Member, Draft Health Service Safety Investigations Bill (Joint Committee) (17 Ebr 2018 to 27 Gor 2018)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Health and Social Care) (20 Meh 2017 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow SNP Westminster Group Leader (Health) (20 Mai 2015 to 20 Meh 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Philippa Whitford

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)