Michelle Donelan

The Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Chippenham

@michelledonelan https://facebook.com/MichelleDonelanChippenham

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Michelle Donelan) represents you, and all of the people who live in Chippenham, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Chippenham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Michelle Donelan campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health
  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department for Transport
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Fracking
  • Refugees: Children
  • Electric Vehicles
  • *No heading*
  • Obesity: Children

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • The Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology (since 20 Gor 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Minister on Leave (Secretary of State) (28 Ebr 2023 to 20 Gor 2023)
  • The Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology ( 7 Chw 2023 to 28 Ebr 2023)
  • The Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport ( 6 Med 2022 to 7 Chw 2023)
  • The Secretary of State for Education ( 5 Gor 2022 to 7 Gor 2022)
  • Minister of State (Department for Education) (Higher and Further Education) (15 Med 2021 to 5 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 22 Med 2021)
  • Minister of State (Education) (13 Chw 2020 to 15 Med 2021)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education ( 4 Med 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (29 Gor 2019 to 13 Chw 2020)
  • Assistant Whip (26 Gor 2018 to 29 Gor 2019)
  • Member, Education Committee (11 Med 2017 to 22 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee (25 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Education Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Science, Innovation and Technology: AI: Regulation 17 Apr 2024

    In our White Paper on AI regulation we set out our ambitious pro-regulation, pro-innovation framework, outlining five cross-sectoral principles to be applied by existing regulators. In February we published our response, setting out how we are supporting regulators to deliver the framework and strengthen our global AI leadership. That includes new funding and guidance for our regulators, and...
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: AI: Regulation 17 Apr 2024

    Mr Speaker, this is absolute tosh. We have led the world when it comes to AI safety. We have set up a long-term process in the AI Safety Summit, and the next one will be in Seoul in just a few weeks. We have also set up the world’s first AI Safety Institute, which is testing both pre and post deployment. We have also been clear: we will not rush to legislate. We will grip the risks and...
  • Science, Innovation and Technology: AI: Regulation 17 Apr 2024

    We want to garnish the opportunities of AI for the British public, which include the comple- mentary aspect that it can pose for jobs, especially in teaching and medicine, by taking away some of the admin and bureaucracy. We are also very realistic that technology always changes labour market needs. In 1940, 60% of the jobs we now have did not exist. That is why we have undergone a revolution...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Michelle Donelan

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Strangers Gallery Dining Club
Address of donor: The Courtyard, High Street, Ascot SL5 7HP
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000 to cover the cost of printing leaflets
Donor status: members' association (unincorporated)
(Registered 20 July 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)