Kirsty Blackman

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Aberdeen North

@KirstySNP https://facebook.com/aberdeennorth

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Kirsty Blackman) represents you, and all of the people who live in Aberdeen North, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Aberdeen North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Kirsty Blackman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • HM Treasury
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Devolution: England
  • Scotland Office: Publications
  • Vaccine Damage Payment Scheme
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Tribunals: Scotland

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Media Bill Committee (since 29 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 12 Med 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 12 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (since 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 10 Chw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 Mai 2023 to 18 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Procurement Bill [HL] Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 21 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Online Safety (Re-committed Clauses and Schedules) Bill Committee ( 7 Rha 2022 to 15 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Online Safety Bill Committee (18 Mai 2022 to 28 Meh 2022)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (29 Maw 2022 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 8 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 25 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Subsidy Control Bill Committee (20 Hyd 2021 to 18 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (24 Meh 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (12 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • SNP Deputy Leader (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Gor 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy) (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Economy) (20 Meh 2017 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 5 Med 2016)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (House of Lords) (20 Mai 2015 to 20 Meh 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Antimicrobial Resistance: Dentistry: Access for Cancer Patients 17 Apr 2024

    95%.
  • Antimicrobial Resistance: Dentistry: Access for Cancer Patients 17 Apr 2024

    Thank you for chairing this debate today, Mr Dowd. I thank the hon. Member for Stretford and Urmston (Andrew Western) for bringing the debate to the Chamber, and I thank all Members who have spoken. It is really good to have their constituents’ input and thoughts on the issues they face. I especially thank Michele for the campaign she has been running, which is the reason why this debate...
  • Cyber-security and UK Democracy 25 Mar 2024

    I thank the Deputy Prime Minister for his statement, and for advanced sight of it. In the statement, he said: “I have taken steps to reduce the Government’s exposure to Chinese operators, banning Hikvision and TikTok from Government buildings and devices”, but the reality is that the Hikvision ban extends only to sensitive sites, despite the fact that we have pushed him to ensure that...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Kirsty Blackman

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: The Antisemitism Policy Trust
Address of donor: BM 5369, London WC1N 3XX
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Eurostar (£393), taxis (£5), accommodation (£591) and ground costs (£50), total value £1,039
Destination of visit: Brussels
Dates of visit: 26-28 June 2023
Purpose of visit: Delegation of MPs with the APPG Against Antisemitism to visit Brussels for a conference of the Inter-Parliamentary Taskforce to Combat Antisemitism Online.
(Registered 30 June 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 5 September 2017 until 18 May 2023, non-executive director (unpaid) of New City Agenda; a not-for-profit think tank aiming to develop ideas and research on financial services policy. (Registered 11 September 2017; updated 04 July 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)