Martyn Day

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Linlithgow and East Falkirk

@MartynDaySNP https://facebook.com/MartynDaySNP

About your former Member of Parliament

Martyn Day is a former MP for Linlithgow and East Falkirk.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Linlithgow and East Falkirk

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Martyn Day campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Tobacco: Smuggling
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Voting Rights: Young People
  • Child Benefit
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee (15 Mai 2024 to 21 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Shark Fins Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2022 to 16 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 12 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Health and Social Care) (14 Rha 2021 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Petitions Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Public Health and Primary Care) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 14 Rha 2021)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 9 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (16 Tach 2017 to 9 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Med 2017 to 9 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Martyn Day

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)