Chris Stephens

Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice)

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glasgow South West

@ChrisStephens https://facebook.com/ChrisStephensSNP

Chris Stephens’s voting in Parliament

Chris Stephens is a Scottish National Party MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Scottish National Party MPs.

This is a random selection of Chris Stephens’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Stephens’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Stephens’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chris Stephens has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Chris Stephens

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Glasgow South West

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Chris Stephens campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • HM Treasury
  • Cabinet Office
  • Universal Credit
  • Revenue and Customs: Staff
  • Jobcentres: Glasgow
  • Social Security Benefits: Disqualification
  • Asylum: Housing

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Criminal Justice Bill Committee (since 6 Rha 2023)
  • Member, Justice Committee (since 12 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice) (since 4 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Immigration) (since 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Economic Activity of Public Bodies (Overseas Matters) Bill Committee (since 19 Gor 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Levelling Up) (12 Rha 2022 to 4 Med 2023)
  • Member, Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill Committee (30 Tach 2022 to 7 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2022 to 12 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [HL] Committee (19 Ion 2022 to 27 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 9 Ion 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Fair Work and Employment) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Trade Unions and Workers' Rights) (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Gor 2018)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 6 Chw 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Public and Commercial Services Union (PCS)
Address of donor: 160 Falcon Road, London SW11 2LN
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Administration and coordination of the PCS Parliamentary Group, which I chair, by Solidarity Consulting Ltd, at a value of £32,723 from 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023
Date received: 1 January 2023 - 31 December 2023
Date accepted: 1 January 2023
Donor status: trade union
(Registered 20 January 2023)
Name of donor: Public and Commercial Services Union (PCS)
Address of donor: 160 Falcon Road, London SW11 2LN
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Agreed on 19 January 2024, administration and coordination of the PCS Parliamentary Group from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2024, which I chair, by Solidarity Consulting Ltd, value £34,343
Date received: 19 January 2024 - 31 December 2024
Date accepted: 19 January 2024
Donor status: trade union
(Registered 09 February 2024)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)