Douglas Chapman

Cyn Scottish National Party MP ar gyfer Dunfermline and West Fife

@dougchapmansnp https://facebook.com/DougChapmanSNP

About your former Member of Parliament

Douglas Chapman is a former MP for Dunfermline and West Fife.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Scottish National Party MP am Dunfermline and West Fife

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 8 Mai 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Douglas Chapman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Joint Strike Fighter Aircraft
  • Children: Maintenance
  • Dover House
  • HMS Queen Elizabeth
  • European Fighter Aircraft

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Business and Trade Committee (12 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Business and Trade Sub-Committee on National Security and Investment (12 Med 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 Mai 2023 to 18 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (16 Ion 2023 to 12 Med 2023)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (16 Ion 2023 to 12 Med 2023)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Small Business, Enterprise and Innovation) ( 7 Ion 2020 to 12 Rha 2022)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 9 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 9 Gor 2018 to 18 Maw 2020)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence Procurement & Nuclear Disarmament) ( 1 Gor 2018 to 7 Ion 2020)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Hyd 2017 to 9 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (26 Hyd 2017 to 14 Ion 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (26 Hyd 2017 to 14 Ion 2019)
  • Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Defence Procurement) (20 Meh 2017 to 1 Gor 2018)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

SNP MPs only attend sittings where the legislation pertains to Scotland.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Douglas Chapman

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)